Chef's Pencil Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out how Chef’s Pencil collects and manages your personal information.

1.2 It applies to all your dealings with us, whether through telephone, email or visiting the Chef’s Pencil Website.  By dealing with us you agree to the Privacy Policy.

1.3 Chef’s Pencil is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection

2.1 Information will be collected by Chef’s Pencil. If you want to contact Chef’s Pencil, our contact details are on our contact page.

2.2 You are entitled to request a copy of the information collected from you.

2.3 The type of information collected when you become a member of Chef’s Pencil includes your name, country of residence, email address password and any other data you provide at sign up or on your profile.

2.4 At your own discretion and timing, you may choose to post additional information including but not limited to your own recipes, articles, blogs, ratings, comments, photographs and videos.  By doing so you consent to Chef’s Pencil using that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.5 If you send us personal correspondence such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your use of the Website, we may collect that information in a file which can be accessed by Chef’s Pencil personnel.  We may also collect comments from others about you in our complaints records.

2.6 Your email address is never displayed to other members or made available throughout the site.  Administrators of the site may contact you using this address.

2.7 If you do not provide the information requested at the sign up page we will not be able to process your application to become a member of Chef’s Pencil and you will not be able to access the member only areas of the site.

3. Information which is collected automatically

3.1 We collect and use visitor date contained in server log files.  The information in these log files includes your IP address, your ISP, your web browser, the date and time you visited and the pages you accessed throughout the Chef’s Pencil Website.

3.2 We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit the Chef’s Pencil Website.  The main purpose of this is to retain your login information when returning rather than requiring you to login each time. Cookies are also used to store visual preferences set by the user.

3.3 We also use third-party advertisements on the Chef’s Pencil Website.  Some of these third-parties may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP, your browser, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.  This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (i.e. showing ads relevant to your location) or showing certain ads based on other sites you have visited.

3.4 You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security.  However, this can affect how you are able to interact with the Chef’s Pencil Website as well as other websites and could include the inability to easily login to your account.

4. Use of information

4.1 The information collected is used for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with a log in/profile so that you can access the members only parts of the site ;
  2. to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings as well as to customize the Website’s layout and content.;
  3. to accurately identify who is using Chef’s Pencil and what their interests are;
  4. to troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes and enforce the Chef’s Pencil Terms of Use;
  5. to send you any newsletters to which you subscribe.  If you wish to opt out of receiving any email subscriptions, you can do this by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in emails sent by Chef’s Pencil.
  6. to comply with any law or legal process;
  7. to protect Chef’s Pencil’s rights;
  8. to provide to auditors, lawyers, accountants, insurers or potential insurers.

4.2 Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

5. Marketing our products and services

5.1 We may collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about and developing products or services from Chef’s Pencil which might better serve your membership needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

5.2 We do not sell or rent out any personal information about you to any third party.  We do disclose information in aggregate for marketing and promotional purposes, however we do not disclose any information which could be used to personally identify you.

6. External Websites

You may be able to access external websites by links on Chef’s Pencil.  Those other websites are not subject to the Chef’s Pencil Privacy Policy or Terms of Use.  Please contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their policies and terms.

7. International Users

Chef’s Pencil collects, uses and maintains your information in Australia, which may have different privacy laws than your home country.  If you use the Chef’s Pencil site from outside of Australia, by providing your information you are consenting to its transfer to Australia for its collection, processing and maintaining in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Chef’s Pencil reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time.  We encourage you to check the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

9. Contacting Chef’s Pencil

If you wish to contact Chef’s Pencil, our details are on our contact page.

Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy sets out how Chef’s Pencil collects and manages your personal information.

1.2 It applies to all your dealings with us, whether through telephone, email or visiting the Chef’s Pencil Website. By dealing with us you agree to the Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy.

1.3 Chef’s Pencil is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection

2.1 Information will be collected by Chef’s Pencil. If you want to contact Chef’s Pencil, our contact details are on our contact page.

2.2 You are entitled to request a copy of the information collected from you.

2.3 The type of information collected when you become a member of Chef’s Pencil includes your name, country of residence, email address, password, recipes, photographs, profile details and any other data you provide at sign up or on your profile.

2.4 At your own discretion and timing, you may choose to post additional information including but not limited to your own recipes, articles, blogs, ratings, comments, photographs and videos. By doing so you consent to Chef’s Pencil using that information as described in this Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy.

2.5 If you send us personal correspondence such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your use of the Website, we may collect that information in a file which can be accessed by Chef’s Pencil personnel. We may also collect comments from others about you in our complaints records.

2.6 Your email address is never displayed to other members or made available throughout the site. Administrators of the site may contact you using this address.

2.7 If you do not provide the information requested at the sign up page we will not be able to process your application to become a member of Chef’s Pencil and you will not be able to access the member only areas of the site.

3. Information which is collected automatically

3.1 We collect and use visitor date contained in server log files. The information in these log files includes your IP address, your ISP, your web browser, the date and time you visited and the pages you accessed throughout the Chef’s Pencil Website.

3.2 We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit the Chef’s Pencil Website. The main purpose of this is to retain your login information when returning rather than requiring you to login each time. Cookies are also used to store visual preferences set by the user.

3.3 We also use third-party advertisements on the Chef’s Pencil Website. Some of these third-parties may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP, your browser, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (i.e. showing ads
relevant to your location) or showing certain ads based on other sites you have visited.

3.4 You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with the Chef’s Pencil Website as well as other websites and could include the inability to easily login to your account.

4. Use of information

4.1 The information collected is used for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with a log in/profile so that you can access the members only parts of the site and to prepare for you a profile to be listed as a professional chef;
  2. to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings as well as to customize the Website’s layout and content.;
  3. to accurately identify who is using Chef’s Pencil and what their interests are;
  4. to troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes and enforce the Chef’s Pencil Terms of Use and the Chef's Pencil Terms for Chefs;
  5. to send you any newsletters to which you subscribe. If you wish to opt out of receiving any email subscriptions, you can do this by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in emails sent by Chef’s Pencil.
  6. to comply with any law or legal process;
  7. to protect Chef’s Pencil’s rights;
  8. to provide to auditors, lawyers, accountants, insurers or potential insurers.

4.2 Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

5. Marketing our products and services

5.1 We may collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about and developing products or services from Chef’s Pencil which might better serve your membership needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

5.2 We do not sell or rent out any personal information about you to any third party. We do disclose information in aggregate for marketing and promotional purposes, however we do not disclose any information which could be used to personally identify you.

6. External Websites

You may be able to access external websites by links on Chef’s Pencil. Those other website are not subject to the Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy located on the latter part of the Chef's Pencil Privacy Policy page or the Chef's Pencil Terms for Chefs located on the latter part of the Chef's Pencil Terms of Use page.  Please contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their policies and terms.

7. International Users

Chef’s Pencil collects, uses and maintains your information in Australia, which may have different privacy laws than your home country. If you use the Chef’s Pencil site from outside of Australia, by providing your information you are consenting to its transfer to Australia for its collection, processing and maintaining in accordance with this Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy.

8. Changes to the Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy

Chef’s Pencil reserves the right to change the Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check the Chef's Pencil Chefs Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

9. Contacting Chef’s Pencil

If you wish to contact Chef’s Pencil, our details are on our contact page.